Welcome to the SouthWest District Website


Florida Shuffleboard Association, Inc.

Most recent update: 03/19/2018
Dolores and John Brown our hardworking and talented couple



     President Dave Kudro presided over the Spring State Meeting Saturday, March 17 with aplomb.  Of 15 10-day notices, only three received majority support.

.   Due to split tournaments resulting in occasional small turnouts, most often on the East Coast, one notice suggested application of a long-sought correction, “no win, no points”. For example, if only 7 teams register, points recently were earned by someone who never won a match.  Now, no points can be earned without a win.

.   Bunching of the byes, tested in Districts this season, was approved for state tournaments as a way to lessen waiting to play.  This should make tournament play more attractive to people who hate to wait.

.   The third notice approved was to allow Board voting members to voter for 0, 1, or 2 candidates for Special Award in the Florida Hall of Fame elections, held on alternate years.  The one vote limitation often left no election for lack of a majority.

     President Kudro has wide support for a goal of seeking more participants in Amateur Tournaments.  Suggestions are welcome.  One step taken in the Southern District has been two “newbie” tournaments, one in the northern part of the District and one in the southern part.  We all realize that the Districts provide the players for the popular State Competitions, but the feeder system for new Amateur players is the various Clubs within the Districts.  All are welcomed to join the fun.


     FL P-24A at Clearwater March 12, M/L Doubles, 75 points.  Ladies Main: 2. Pam Nurnberger-Joyce Marquis.  Consolation: 1. Marlene Coburn-Terri Smith.  Men Consolation: 2. Bob Kendall-Bob Comford.

    FL P-24B at Avon Park, March 12, M/L Doubles, 75 points.  Ladies Main: 1. Flo Kowalewski and partner.  Men Consolation: 1. Jim Miller-Dave Kudro.

No District winners at State Tournaments for Amateurs this week.  Southwest Coast District Schedule complete, except for the Masters.


    Today is the second day of FL P-25, March 19 at Lakeland, M/L Doubles, 75 pts. Wednesday March 21-24, SWCD Masters.  District Amateurs, State Amateurs, and Pros, all at Golf Lakes.

     Next Monday, March 16, FL P-25 at Sebring, Tournament of Champions, Singles, M/L, W, N-W.  Lunch Available.  Must Qualify.  Tournament of Champions, held for years at Clearwater, has moved to Sebring for a test to determine if a more central location attracts more players.  T.O.C.  All Pros only, having placed at least once this year in the Upper Division, in Consolation, 1st,2nd,or3rd.  Or Placed in the Main Event in Upper Division gives 2 years of  eligibility, Or placing 1st in the Upper Division gives lifetime eligibility.


.  The Capstone of the season has long been the Masters.  The top 8 players of each group compete for top honors this season at Golf Lakes.  Spectators are welcome to the grandstands.   Bring your own lunch.  Presentation of winners at the completion of Masters on Saturday. Players expected to compete are: District Amateur Ladies: Marilyn Rotman, Elaine Antaya, Mary Fowler, Rita Marderosian, Ursula Joyal, Cheri Wargo and Martha Kaufman.  Men: Tony Sousa, Donald Trottier, Patrict Antaya, Cau Huynh, Mike Collins, John Hoeksema, Maurice Joyal and Dale Overzet.  State Amateur Ladies: Kathy Laver, Kay Lynn Duncan, Janice O’Sullivan, Dian Darrah, Sandra Kolasinski, Lydia Yoder.  Men: Jim Lessard, Rick Hall, Frank Marderosian, Jim Clark, Bill Bierema, Larry Fowler, Don Sprague and Dave Evenson.  Pro Ladies: Arlene McCague, Pam Nurnberger, Terri Smith, Shirley McCullough, Cheryl Putnam, Marlene Coburn, Pat Tomko, Lois Wegner and Evelyn White – Alternate.  Men: Jim Miller, Ralph Lozano, Grant Childerhose, Ron Nurnberger, Dwayne Cross, Arnie Congdon, Faren Van De Grift, Bob Kendal and Larry Taylor – Alternate.

.   Saturday, March 10-11, Annual Can-Am Amateur Singles.  Patrick Antaya placed 3rd in Main.  Rick Hall placed 1st Consolation.  Also playing from SWCD were Cheri Wargo and Elaine Antaya.

Happy Shuffling




     Julius Caesar was warned by Brutus, “Beware the Ides of March”.  Well, in 2018 we can remember the Ides of March, this will be the day we make sure we have food to pack for our lunch the following day.  Friday, March 16 the Southwest Coast District will meet at Bradenton Shuffle Club for a special event.  At 9:00 a.m. we will play Hoss Collar, a rarity to be enjoyed by many.  About noon, we will all eat together from our sack lunch or lunch bucket, followed by the induction into the SWCD Hall of Fame of Nancy Sclafani, a shuffler known by many as she has been the Keeper of Records in the District for about six years.

     A native of Suffolk County, New York on Long Island, Nancy came to the Southwest Coast District in 2010 after learning to play in the Central District a couple of years earlier.  Earning 199 points by November 30, a family illness kept her from playing in December through February.  Partnering with Jim Miller at SWCD D-20 at Trailer Estates, her team went on to first place in the Main Event of the Mixed Doubles creating her eligibility for induction into the Southwest Coast District Hall of Fame.

     Nancy feels very honored that her picture will hang on the wall along with so many friends at the Hall of Fame, located at Bradenton Shuffle Club.  She states that she deeply appreciates the many prayers and good wishes received during her husband Michael’s illness.  We, in turn, wish the best for the family and appreciate her faithful service as Keeper of Records and service on the SWCD Board of Directors.

     This columnist hopes all District shufflers will join us Friday, March 16 for the Hoss Collar, lunch and induction ceremony.  We should be free in the early afternoon.


     FL P-23A at Ft. Pierce, Monday, March 5, M/L Open Doubles, 75 points.  Ladies Main: 1. Pam Nurnberger and partner.  Men Main: 3. Ron Nurnberger and partner.  And FL P-23B  at Zephyrhills Betmar, March 5, M/L Open Doubles, 75 points.  Ladies Main: 3. Terri Smith and partner.  

     SWCD D-20, March 8 at Trailer Estates, Mixed Doubles, 75 points.  Main:  1. Jim Miller-Nancy Sclafani, 2. Mike and Joyce Marquis, 3. Gilbert and Ingrid Broadhead, 4. Dave Kudro-Terri Smith.  Consolation: 1. Ron and Pam Nurnberger, 2. Lois Wegner-Ralph Lozano, 3. Arlene McCague-Phil Booher, 4. Cindy and Steve Slaughterbeck.

     SWCD A-15, March 9 at Trailer Estates, Any Amateurs/Any Doubles, 75 points.  1. Tony Sousa-Frank Marderosian, 2. Jim Lessard-Norm Goodwin, 3. Rita Marderosian-Don Trottier, 4. Fernand Montplaisir-Donald  Cadotte.  Consolation:1. Larry and Mary Fowler, 2. Paul Johnson-Cau Huynh, 3. Rick Hall-Cheri Wargo, 4. Bill Bierema-Mike Collins.


     Today , March 13 is the second day of FL P-24A at Clearwater and P-24B at Avon Park, Open M/L Doubles, 75 points.  Also today is the second day of FL A-22A at St. Cloud and FL A-22B at Clearwater, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 75 points.



                                                                DISTRICT OPEN SPRING MEETING SUCCESSFUL

     The Southwest Coast District Board thanks all who came to observe and give opinions on the issues to be decided March 17 at the Florida State Meeting.  Unhappily 29 District Presidents were absent, but those who came helped vigorously.

     One new decision can be announced:  A one-year suspension of an old rule: for this season a District Amateur may play in the District Amateur Masters more than once.  This decision, taken by the Southwest Coast District Masters Committee will enable the Masters to have a sufficient number of ladies and men.  This effort could be extended, if needed next season.

     The several ten-day notices to be voted on March 17 at Sebring will be reported after that meeting.


     FL P-22B at Lee County, Feb. 26, Mixed Open Doubles 75 points. Consolation: 1. Jerry and Marilyn Everett, 2. John L. Brown and partner.

     SWCD D-19 at Palmetto, March 1, Minimum One District Amateur on every team, M/L, 16 frames/75 points. Ladies Main: 1.  Bonnie Walker-Kathy Kendall, 2. Linda Wallingford-Lorraine Nyenhuis, 3 Marilyn Rotman-Marilyn Everett, 4. Heather Godson-Rita Marderosian.  Consolation: 1. Pat Tomko-Elaine Antaya, 2. Pam Nurnberger-Pam Carr, 3. Sandra Kolasinski-Cheri Wargo, 4. Cheryl Putnam-Martha Kaufman.  Men Main: 1.Arnie Congdon-Norman Goodman, 2. Ron Nurnberger-Cau Huynh, 3. Jim Miller-Christy Miller, 4. John L. Brown-Fernand Montplaisir.  Consolation: 1. Don Trottier-George Godson, 2. Jerry Everett-Steve Biscontine, 3. Larry Taylor-Don Brun, 4. Ed Leonard-Gary White. 


     Today is the second day of FL P-23A at Ft. Pierce, P-23B at Betmar, M/L Open Doubles, 75 points.  Also today, March 5, FL A-21 is the second day at Pioneer Village in the Central District, Any Amateurs/Any Doubles, 75 points.

     Thursday, March 8 at Trailer Estates, SWCD D-20, Open Mixed Doubles, 75 points.

     Friday, March 9, SWCD  A-15, Any Amateurs/Any Doubles at Trailer Estates, 75 points. No move-up points for State Ams, but District Amateurs Points awarded,  Masters Points awarded for both State Ams and District Ams.  Spectators welcome, covered grandstand, bring lunch.  This week ends the competition to earn points to play in the SWCD Masters for District Ams, State Ams, and Pros.  Expect up to 24 players in the Masters at Golf Lakes, March 21.


.   Brad Thomas and John L. Brown can still provide a Preview for one dollar to anyone who has none.  The Florida Shuffleboard Preview is one of the best bargains in sports literature, containing last season winners, rules, historical records, points earned, and much more.

.     Sat.,March 10-11, Can-Am Games at Mirror Lake Park in St. Petersburg, Amateurs only, no partner needed.

.     SWCD players willing to play in Masters MUST sign up with Jo Miller by March 10. 

Happy Shuffling.   



                                                                TERRI SMITH ACHIEVES FLORIDA HALL OF FAME

     Terri Smith, born on an Air Force Base in California, grew up in Michigan, moved to Leesburg, Florida in 2007 where she learned to shuffle. Roger Dodds gave her several clues and one cue and suggested after three weeks that she should begin tournament play.   Bill Mynchenburg taught her to play well.  She became State Am in 2010, won the Northern District Amateur Masters on the way to Pro status in 2011.

     Coming to Southwest Coast District in 2013, Terri came in 3rd at Mirror Lake in the International Singles, the only American lady in the top 4.  In 2015 she placed 1st in USA-NSA Singles at Hendersonville, NC.  Terri won the SWCD Open Masters in 2015 also.

     Terri has won the Florida Masters twice and was 1st Place in Florida Masters Roll of Championship in 2017 with 63 points.  She has also won National Championships at Lakeside, OH and in Bradenton, FL.

     Terri thanks all her partners who helped her gain her 200 points for the Florida Hall of Fame.  Dave Kudro and I join shufflers everywhere in congratulating Terri on her rise to stardom.


     FL P-21A DeSoto Open M/L Doubles, February 19 at Trailer Estates, 75 points.  Ladies Main: 1. Pam Nurnberger and partner, 2. Flo Kowalewski and partner, 4. Bonnie Walker-Heather Godson.  Consolation: 3. Terri Smith and partner, 4. Arlene McCague-Cheryl Putnam.  Men Main: 1. Mike Marquis and partner, 2. Jerry Everett-Clarence Gingerich, 3. John L. Brown and partner, 4. Jim Miller-Ralph Lozano.  Consolation: 2. Bob Kendall-Darrel Blake, 3. Ron Nurnberger-Larry Taylor.

     SWCD D-18 at Bradenton Tropical Palms ,Feb. 22, M/L Open Doubles, 75 points.  Men Main: 1. Mike Marquis-Ralph Lozano, 2. Faren VanDeGrift- Dave Minnich, 3. Jim Miller-Jerry Everett, 4. Stan Kowalewski-John L. Brown.  Consolation: 1. Darrel Blake-Bob Kendall, 2. Hank Hoekstra-Peter Berg, 3. John Roberson-Bob Comford, 4. Ken Maxwell-Jean Wilson, Jr.  Ladies Main: 1. Arlene McCague-Cheryl Putnam, 2. Jill DeBruyne-Eva Mae Lake, 3. Shirley McCullough-Carol Maxwell, 4. Bonnie Walker-Heather Godson.  Consolation: 1. Evelyn White-Cindy Slaughterbeck, 2. Adriana Cramton-Kathy Laver, 3. Sharon Olmstead-Patty Howell, 4. Dian Darrah-Don Sprague.

     SWCD A-14 at Bradenton Tropical Palms, Feb. 23, Any Amateurs/Any Doubles, 75 points.  Main: 1. Don Trottier-Joe Sciortino, 2. Tony Souza-Jim Lessard, 3. Jeanie Felske-John Watts, 4. Charles Stannard-Dale Overzet.  Consolation: 1. Rick Hall-Cheri Wargo, 2. Cathy and Ray Lawson, 3. Rita Marderosian-Sandra Kolasinski, 4. Lorraine and Thomas Nyenhuis.


Today is the second day of FL P-22A at Tavares Open M/L Doubles, 75 points.  Also the second day of P-22B at Lee County, Open Mixed Doubles, 75 points.

     Thursday, March 1 at Palmetto, SWCD D-19 M/L Doubles, One District Amateur Minimum on each team, 16/75  points.  Lunch Available.  Spectators welcome, Grandstands, you will see the most District Amateurs at any tournament this season!

     Next Monday, March 5, FL P-23A at Ft. Pierce, P-23B at Zephyrhills Betmar, Open M/L Doubles, 75 points.  Also March 5, FL A-21 at Pioneer Village in the Central District, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 75 points.


.    Reminder:  Saturday, March 3 at Bradenton Shuffle Club, 1:00 p.m. Open District Board Meeting.  All are welcome.  Important Election of Officers, Discussion and Straw Vote open to all on 10-day notices to be voted on at State level in March.  Your delegates need to know your wishes.  Those voting from this Southwest Coast District include State President Dave Kudro, District President Jerry Stannard and State Delegate John L. Brown.

.     Reminder:  Save the dates of March 10-11 for Can-Am Games at Mirror Lake in St. Petersburg, Amateurs only, non-sanctioned, no points.

.    Pros, State Ams, District Ams need to sign up your intention to play in the District Masters, if eligible.  Deadline  March 10.  Easy to sign up at next two SWCD tournaments or notify Jo Miller.  Sign up if you would play.  If one or more of the top 8 do not play, next eligible will be invited to play, - if you have registered.

Happy Shuffling.



                                                             IF YOU CAN KEEP IT

     In answer to a patriot who asked what kind of government we will have, a signer of the Constitution replied, “A Republic, if you can keep it”.  In other words, if the citizenry participate, the government should last.

     You may wonder what this has to do with shuffleboard.  We have government at the club, district, state, national and international levels in shuffleboard.  The success at each level depends upon active volunteer participation by the players, those most interested and capable of keeping the sport healthy.  Interest and participation wax and wane, groups come and go.  It requires attention;  you cannot leave everything to others if you want self-government to succeed even in shuffleboard.  This issue of this column will concentrate on the Southwest Coast District of the Florida Shuffleboard Association.

     The Spring Open Board Meeting of the SWCD will be held at Bradenton Shuffle Club at 1:00 P.M. on Saturday, March 3.  Issues likely will include election of officers, rules, schedules, and plans for the future.  Length of games, tournaments, formats, masters tournaments – all these things require thoughtful attention and wise decision-making.

     The District will be no stronger than the people who attend to these issues.  Recent meetings have seen the embarrassment of 30 absent presidents of our 40 member clubs.  All 40 should attend or send a delegate with written permission of such a president.  Among our needs are a more thriving competition among amateur players.  Our Amateurs are our future.  This columnist is beginning his 25th year of Florida competition.  Only 15% of his peers remain today.  This district needs rejuvenation to remain healthy.  May we depend upon you to help us keep what we have?


     FL P-20A at Golf Lakes, February 12, M/L Doubles, 75 points.  Men Main: 1. Dave Minnich and partner, 2. Ron Nurnberger-Dwayne Cross, 3. Dave Kudro-Jerry Everett.  Consolation: 2. John L. Brown-Peter Berg, 3. George Godson-Elmer Heisler.  Ladies Main: 1. Terri Smith and partner, 2. Pam Nurnberger and partner, 3. Arlene McCague-Margaret Hartzler, 4. Marlene Coburn-Lois Wegner.  Consolation, 2. Jill DeBruyne-Siggy Gudzus, 3. Cheryl Putnam-Ingrid Broadhead, 4. Letha DeVries-Bet Pitts.

     FL A-18 at Golf Lakes, February 13, Any Amateurs/Any Doubles, 75 points.  Main: 1. Michael Sadler-Rob Cochran, 2. Rita Marderosian-Mary Fowler, 3. Dian Darrah-Sandra Kolasinski, 4. Martha Kaufman-Janet Eisses.  Consolation: 1. Janice O’Sullivan 2. Wilma and Linden Terwilliger.  (Only 6 teams entered).

     SWCD D-17 at Bradenton, February 15, No 2 Pros, M/L Doubles, 75 points.  Ladies Main: 1. Arlene McCague-Kay Lynn Duncan, 2. Adriana Cramton-Helen Lunsford, 3. Terri Smith-Marilyn Rotman, 4. Jill DeBruyne-Kathy Laver.  Consolation: 1. Carol Maxwell-Heather Godson, 2. Elaine Antaya-Pat Tomko, 3. Shirley McCullough-Barbara Young, 4. Linda Wallingford-Janice O’Sullivan.  Men Main: 1. Bill Bierema-Dwayne Cross, 2. Ron Nurnberger-Cau Huynh, 3. Ed Leonard-Gary White, 4.Maurice Joyal-John Roberson.  Consolation: 1. J.R. Rathburn-Rick Hall, 2. Russ Spoto-Joseph Sciortino, 3. Bob Comford-Randy Merry, 4. Don Sprague-John L. Brown.


     Today is the second day of FL P-21A at Trailer Estates and P-21B at Melbourne Tropical Haven.  At Trailer Estates we have hosted the DeSoto Doubles for about 50 years.  P-21 is M/L Open Doubles.  TE has pleasant, covered grandstands.

     Today is also the second day of FL A-19A at Sebring and 19B at Leesburg.  Any Amateurs/Any Doubles.

     Thursday, February 22 at Bradenton Tropical Palms, SWCD D-18, M/L Open Doubles, 75 points.

     Friday, February 23 at Bradenton Tropical Palms, SWCD A-14, Any Amateurs/Any Doubles, 75 points. (State Ams no move-up points, Masters points only.)

     Next Monday, February 26, FL P-22A at Tavares, M/L Open Doubles, 75 points.  Also Feb. 26, FLP-22B at Lee County, Open Mixed Doubles (1 Lady, 1 Man), 75 points.


.   Saturday, March 10-11 at Mirror Lake, St. Petersburg Club hosts 2018 Can-Am Non sanctioned Tournament.  559 Mirror Lake Drive, St. Petersburg, FL 33701.  Saturday, Canada Division and American Division, Six 10 frame games.  Sunday, Top 8 return for playoffs.  Good fun in a historic place – Amateurs Only!

.   Sympathy to Florida Hall of Fame Member Marlene Coburn upon the passing of her husband Carson Coburn, Feb. 16.  Carson also shuffledwell, and was friend to mny.

.   A little bird hinted that Terri Smith has 199 points.

Happy Shuffling.



                                                PAM NURNBERGER EARNS HALL OF FAME HONOR

     Pam Nurnberger, Past First Lady of the Southwest Coast District as her husband Ron served three years as District President,  earned her 200th State Point last Tuesday at FL P-19 at Lakeland Shuffle Club.  She graciously consented to an interview with this columnist, who can affirm her modest demeanor.

     She explained that she was born in a VERY small town, Custer, MI, which she supposes has about 890 residents now.  My research uncovered 237 residents in the 1940 US Census, compared to 143 in Gessie, IN where I was raised.  Anyhow, she credits her mother with helping her have a happy life which happiness continues to the present, even despite the fact that her Daddy lost his life in an accident caused by a drunken driver hitting his car.

     Pam was a cheerleader because no girl sports were permitted in those years.  Her brother was a star in baseball and basketball.  Pam even took notes on Detroit Tigers games broadcast on TV as a favor to her brother when he lacked the leisure time to watch.

     After one year of business college, Pam worked 26 years as a school secretary in Custer, MI.   Her family is important to her.  Her daughter was All State in 3 sports, and her son played baseball like his uncle.  Pam has 2 children, 3  grandchildren plus three step-children and 5 step-grandchildren.

     Pam and Ron have been married since 2005, retiring in 2009 and coming to SeaBreeze where Kay Thorenson and Charlie and Letha DeVries gave her lessons in shuffleboard.  Charlie convinced Pam to try tournaments downtown in 2011.

     Setting a goal of winning the Southwest Coast District Amateur Masters in 2011, she succeeded.  Letha convinced her to play at Port Charlotte and they placed in the Upper Division, but she declined Instant Pro because of partners who would be let down that season.  She then made enough points to become Pro beginning Oct. 1, 2013. Pam then set a goal to win the District Open Masters in 2014, which did happen.  She has won a State Masters or two and played in several already.  She has become eligible for the Florida Hall of Fame in only 5 years as a Pro (It took me 10 years, myself). 

     Instead of announcing her pride, she wants to thank all her great partners who helped her get those 200 points.  She states that she loves the game, loves the shuffleboard “family,” loves Ron and all their offspring.  Ron, ever the family jester, hints that he hopes she can do everything as well as she shuffles!  I join her many friends in congratulating her for her accomplishments.


     FL P-19 at Lakeland, Feb. 5, State-Sponsored M/L Doubles, 75 points.  Ladies Main: 2. Pam Nurnberger and partner.

     SWCD D-16 Feb. 8 at Bradenton, Open  M/L Doubles, 75 points.  Ladies Main: 1. Terri Smith-Marilyn Everett, 2. Arlene McCague-Shirley McCullough, 3. Cindy Slaughterbeck-Pam Nurnberger, 4. Erika Berg-Linda Wallingford.  Consolation: 1. Marlene Coburn-Lois Wegner, 2. Heather Godson-Eva Mae Lake, 3. Flo Kowalewski-Siggy Gudzus, 4. Jill DeBruyne-Elaine Antaya.  Men Main: 1. Hank Hoekstra-Jean Wilson, Jr., 2. John Roberson-Phil Booher, 3. Grant Childerhose-Murray Potter, 4. Jim Miller-Clarence Gingerich.  Consolation: 1. Patrick Antaya-Elmer Heisler, 2. Bob Grissom-Bob Kendall, 3. John Mickle-Joe Kent, 4. Ben Coy-Al Kaleel.

     SWCD A-13, Feb. 9 at Bradenton, Draw Any Amateurs/Any Doubles, 16 frames/75 points.  Main: 1. Jim Clark-Ursula Joyal, 2. Don Trottier-Mary Federation, 3. Frank Marderosian-Maurice Joyal, 4. Charles Stannard-Dave Williams. Consolation:  1. Bill Bierema-Tony Souza, 2. Ron Timmerman-Mike Collins, 3. Kathy Laver-Martha Kaufman, 4. Cheri Wargo-Sandra Kolasinski.


     Today  Feb.13 is the second day of  FL P-20A at Golf Lakes, P-20B at Leesburg, M/L, 75 points. Also  today Feb 13 FL A-18 (Starts Tuesday)  at Golf Lakes, Any Amateurs/Any Doubles, 75 points.

     Thursday, Feb. 15 at Bradenton, SWCD D-17, No 2 Pros, M/L Doubles, 75 points.  Any Amateur is eligible to play in this tournament, two Amateurs could play together.    No separate  Amateur  tournament this week.

     Next Monday Feb. 19 FL P-21A at Trailer Estates, DeSoto Doubles, M/L , 75 points, P-21B at Melbourne Tropical Haven.  Also Next Monday, Feb. 19 FL A-19A at Sebring, A-19B at Leesburg, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 75 points.

Happy Shuffling.



                                   2018-2019 TOURNAMENT SCHEDULES PUBLISHED

     Players are already receiving next season’s schedules for the Florida and Southwest Coast District.  Some radical departures deserve consideration, so here goes.

     A huge surprise  is that ten of 16 Amateur Tournaments in this district are Mingle/Mingle.  District President Jerry Stannard says that sponsoring clubs offered that many, so that is what we have next season.

     The schedule next year is made up of tournaments offered by host clubs in the formats offered and accepted.  Mingles have been offered in evening (non-sanctioned – no points) settings, and club play which seem to be prospering.  But this will be the first season where competition uses Mingle/Mingle.  Mingles is a game where you draw for a spot, and the player at the other end becomes your partner for that game. The games may be played as singles or doubles, and some settings have kept track of points; others have kept track of the number of wins.  This columnist has enjoyed Mingles as fun games, but does not yet know what recordkeeping scheme will be used next season.  It may be interesting, to say the least.

     One advantage would be, no partner must be brought to enter  - you will find out after the draw.  A disadvantage might be that some players like to partner with a friend or spouse.  One hopes we can all work and play together for the good of our sport.


     Monday, Jan 29, FL P-18A at Betmar, M/L, Open Doubles, 75 points. Men Main: 2. Dave Kudro-Ron Nurnberger.

     Monday, Jan. 29, FL A-16A at Paradise Bay, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 75 points.  Main: 1. Bernie Broda-Steve Biscontine, 2. Kay Lynn Duncan-Charlotte Broda, 3. Mike Collins-Frank Marderosian, 4. Jim Clark-Don Sprague.  Consolation: 1. Patrick Antaya-Janice O’Sullivan, 2. Marilyn Rotman-Elaine Antaya, 3. Wilma and Linden Terwilliger, 4. Ken and Carol Maxwell.

     Thursday, Feb. 1, SWCD at Bradenton, Open M/L Doubles, 75 points.  Men Main: 1. Ron Nurnberger-Jerry Everett, 2. Grant Childerhose-Levi Miller, 3. Peter Berg-Joe Carpentier, 4. Steve Slaughterbeck-Arnie Congdon,  Consolation: 1. Darrell Blake-Bob Kendall 2. Phil Booher-Paul Knepper, 3. Dwayne Cross-Dave Minnich, 4. Russ Spoto-Ken Maxwell.  Ladies Main: 1. Kay Lynn Duncan-Arlene McCague, 2. Evelyn White-Heather Godson, 3. Pam Nurnberger-Marlene  Coburn, 4. Lois Wegner-Margaret Hartzler.  Consolation: 1. Terri Smith-Marilyn Everett, 2. Cindy Slaughterbeck-Kathy Laver, 3. Dian Darrah-Carol Maxwell, 4. Shirley McCullough-Judy Cross.

     Friday, Feb. 2, at Bradenton, SWCD A-12, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 16 frames/75 pts.  Main: 1. Tony Souza-Jim Lessard, 2. Rick Hall-Gordon Fethke, 3. Mary Fowler-Frank Marderosian, 4. Gene Korpusik-Sam Chalton.  Consolation:  1. Ray and Cathy Lawson, 2. Ken Laver-Mary Federation, 3. Mike Collins-Bill Bierema, 4 Janet Eisses-Martha Kaufman.


     Today is the second day of FL P-19 at Lakeland, Open M/L Doubles. State-Sponsored, 75 points . Today is also the second day of FL A-17 at Sebring, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 75 points.

     Thursday, Feb. 8 at Bradenton, SWCD D-16, Open M/L Doubles, 75 pts.  Friday , Feb. 9 at Bradenton, A-13, Draw Doubles, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 16 frames/75 pts.

     Next Monday, Feb/ 12 at Golf Lakes, FL P-20A, P-20B at Leesburg, M/L Open Doubles, 75 points.

Next Tuesday, Feb.13 at Golf Lakes, FL A-18, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 75 points.


.   Active player Wolter Bootsma of Tidevue Estates in Ellenton passed this life due to a sudden heart attack last week.  Walter and his wife Shirley emigrated from the Netherlands as young people and settled in Ontario.  Both are good shufflers, even playing in the International competition on the team of their country of origin, Netherlands  Both are well-liked in this District, where they have been making friends for about a decade.  We offer our sympathy to Shirley and her family.

.   Gib Stannard, age 103 and 2 months suffered a fall last week, but is recovering nicely.

Happy Shuffling.




     Last week’s column lacked the space to mention the installation of officers on January 15, after the Hall of Fame Banquet.  Installed were Dave Kudro, President;  Bob Hovatter, 1st Vice President;  Marti Noble,  2nd Vice President;  Bob Smith, 3rd Vice President;  Linda Rebholz, Secretary; Jeannie Andrews; Glenn Monroe, FL State Tournament Director and Keeper of Records.  Also voting at FSA meetings are District Presidents and Delegates.  Representing the Southwest Coast District are President Jerry Stannard and State Delegate John L. Brown.

     This FSA Board will soon release the 2018-2019 final version of the schedule, so players may soon make plans for next season.  Many issues were covered in the January 27 meeting at Sebring.  The 2018  Florida Masters will be held April 2-5 at Hawthorne, near Leesburg.  This is a change from your current schedule.

     Also, a new FSA Incident Reporting Form was approved and will soon be in the hands of Tournament Directors.  Past complaints have been awkwardly forwarded and debated, so in the future serious problems will be more fairly and discreetly forwarded to proper authority.  Examples could be an “injury or altercation”  which might harm someone or cause unfair treatment or discouragement  Our hope is to help everybody and to harm none.


    FL P-17, National M/L Open Doubles, January 22 at Trailer Estates, 75 points.  Men Main: 2. Dave Minnich-Dwayne Cross, 4. Jim Miller-Clarence Gingerich.  Consolation:  3. Dave Kudro-Jerry Everett.  Ladies Main: 4. Pam Nurnberger and partner.  Consolation: 1. Terri Smith-Flo Kowalewski, 2. Arlene McCague-Cindy Slaughterbeck, 4. Kay Lynn Duncan-Judy Cross.

     SWCD D-14, Thursday, January 25 at Palmetto, Draw Doubles, Restricted to State Ams and Pros, M/L, 16 frames/75 pts.  Ladies Main: 1. Carol Maxwell-Shirley McCullough, 2. Linda Wallingford-Janice O’Sullivan, 3. Margaret Hartzler-Heather Godson, 4. Judy Cross-Lois Wegner.  Consolation: 1. Arlene McCague-Evelyn White,  2. Bonnie Walker-Kathy Laver,  3. Adriana Cramton-Pat Tomko,  4. Marilyn Everett-Siggy Gudzus.  Men Main: 1. Jim Bailey-Jim Miller, 2. John Heckinger-Charlie Hearn,  3. Paul Knepper-Tom Putnam, 4. Ken Maxwell-Bill Tice.  Consolation: 1. Mike Marquis-Bill Jenkins, 2. David Welsh-Gilbert  Broadhead,  3. Phil Krick-Elmer Heisler, 4. Dennis Spangler-Dave Minnich.

     SWCD  A-11, Friday, January 26 at Palmetto, Draw Any Ams/Any Doubles, 16 frames/75 pts.  Main: 1. Jim Lessard-Tony Souza, 2. Ray Larson-Marilyn Rotman , 3. Rick Hall-Mary  Federation, 4. Charlotte Broda-Elaine Antaya.  Consolation: 1. Jim Clark-Ron Timmerman, 2. Patrick Antaya-Lorraine Nyenhuis, 3. Ursula Joyal-Duane Baardseth, 4. Mike Collins-Larry Nicholson.


.   Today is the second day of FL P-18A at Betmar, P-18B at Briney Breezes, M/L Doubles, 75 pts.  Also second day of FL A-16A at Paradise Bay and A-16B at Hawthorne, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 75 pts.

.    Thursday, Feb. 1 at Bradenton, SWCD D-15, Open Doubles, M/L, 75 pts.

.    Friday, Feb. 2 at Bradenton, SWCD A-12, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 16 frames/75 pts.  State Ams No Move-up points, State Ams get Masters Points.

.     Next Monday, Feb. 5 at Lakeland, FL P-19 State Sponsored M/L Doubles, 75 pts.  Also next Monday , Feb. 5 at Sebring, FL A-17, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 75 pts.


.   Pam Nurnberger has 199 points out of 200 required for Florida Hall of Fame.

Happy Shuffling.



                                                PRESIDENT DECLARES CLEAN SWEEP

     President of the Florida Shuffleboard Association, Dave Kudro of Bradenton Shuffle Club announced “clean Sweep” of first places at the 2018 State-Sponsored Singles at Sebring January 15-16.  The State-Sponsored Singles, a so-called Red Line tournament is known for a healthy purse (prize money) and extra points in the Main Event.  Most Florida Tournaments grant points of 5-4-3-2 in the Main and 2-1-1-0 in Consolation.  But the red-line tournaments offer 8-6-5-3 in the Main, a very nice plum indeed, for those hoping to join the Florida Hall of Fame.

     Jim Miller of Bradenton Shuffle Club won First in the Main, Men Walking yet again, about the fifth time this decade.  Ron Nurnberger won the Men Non-Walking  1st Consolation over a very large crowd of non-walkers, and Pam Nurnberger won first among Ladies.  An insufficient number of ladies willing to walk caused all ladies to non-walk.  Each of these winners had to win several matches from very competent competitors.  Each is to be congratulated.

     Note: Players from other districts won two firsts in Consolation and one in the Main, so it was “almost” a clean sweep with three first places out of six in the state.

     The 58th Annual Hall of Fame Banquet with induction of 6 new members was of the highest quality.  As predicted in last week’s column, Glenna Earle, Tara Goldman, Dave Kudro, Linda Marshman, Nancy Sclafani, and Landy Adkins were so honored.


     FL P-16 State-Sponsored Singles at Sebring, M/W, M/NW, L/NW. January 15-16. Walking-75 points, Non-Walking 12 frames or 75 points.  Men Walking Main: 1. Jim Miller.  Non-Walking Consolation: 1. Ron Nurnberger.  Ladies Non-Walking 12/75 points. Main: 1. Pam Nurnberger.

     FL A-14B January 15-16 at Bradenton Tropical Palms, Any Ams/Any Doubles  .  Main: 1. Mike Collins-Don Trottier, 2. Elaine and Patrick Antaya, 3. Sandra Kolasinski-Frank Marderosian, 4. Bill Bierema-Charlie Breau.  Consolation: 1. Tom Cullen-Greg Marchen,  2. Jean Felske-Jo Casey, 3. Carol and Ken Maxwell.

     SWCD D-13 at Bradenton Tropical Palms, January 18-19, Restricted Draw Doubles, Men (16/75), Main: 1. John Mickle-David Welsh, 2. Levi Miller-Arnie Congdon, 3. Tom Putnam-Grant Childerhose, 4. Russ Spoto-Dwayne Cross.  Consolation: 1. Ralph Lozano-Jim Miller, 2. Ken Maxwell-Clarence Gingerich, 3. Al Kaleel-Rick Hall, 4 Wolter Bootsma-Bill Batdorff.  Ladies(Singles, due to low entry, 12/75).  Main: 1. Arlene McCague, 2. Carol Maxwell, 3. Heather Godson, 4. Shirley McCullough.  Consolation: 1. Lois Wegner, 2. Cheryl Putnam, 3. Pat Tomko, 4. Linda Wallingford.

     SWCD A-10 at Bradenton Tropical Palms, January 19-20, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 16/75pts.  Main: 1. Frank Marderosian-Mary Fowler, 2. Rick Hall-Don Trottier, 3. Thomas Nyenhuis-Steve Biscontine, 4. Rita Marderosian-Sandra Kolasinski.  Consolation:  1. Larry Fowler-Tony Souza, 2. Mike Collins-Bert Fitzgerald, 3. Jim Clark-Rob Cochran, 4. Lorraine Nyenhuis-Cheri Wargo.


     Today is the second day of FL P-17 at Trailer Estates, National Doubles, M/L, 75 points.  Grandstand  available.  Also the second day of FL A-15A at Riverwoods and A-15B at Zephyrhills Shuffle Club, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 75 pts

     Thursday, January 25 at Palmetto, SWCD  D-14, Restricted Draw Doubles, 16/75 points, with lunch available. 

    Friday, January 26 at Palmetto, SWCD A-11, Draw/Any Doubles, 16/75 pts., lunch


.    Shuffle School at Bradenton Shuffle Club, January 20 saw 17 new Amateurs who did very well, thanks to 6 very professional instructors.  This school is available to clubs with sufficient interest, which can be held at your club.

.    Fun games are being held at Golf Lakes each Wed. at 6:30 p.m., Mingles format, 25 cents from losers to winners.  Similar event at Trailer Estates (25 cents), Jan. 31, Feb. 24, 28, Mar 24,28.

.    Mingles at Bradenton Shuffle Club most Mondays, Tuesdays, when FSA Tournament not within 75 miles. 

Happy Shuffling.



                                                FSA HALL OF FAME INDUCTIONS

     Today is the second day of the 2018 Florida Shuffleboard Association State-Sponsored Singles, FL P-16 at Sebring , M/L, Walking/Non-Walking.  Tonight is the 58th FSA Hall of Fame Banquet and Induction Ceremony for new members.  Five persons will be eligible.

     Our own Nancy Sclafani, member of Bradenton Shuffle Club and formerly of New York City our own Keeper of Records here in the Southwest Coast District will be installed later because of a family illness.

     Dave Kudro, also a member of the Bradenton Shuffle Club, currently serving as President of the FSA, has accumulated more than 200 points and will be installed as a player.  A retired veteran of the US Postal Service, Dave has played for years in the Southwest Coast District and plays very, very well indeed.

     Linda Marshman and Glenna Earle, both of the Central District, and both of whose husbands are also top shufflers, will be installed as players

     Tara Goldman of the Southeast Coast District also has earned the 200 Lifetime Points as a Pro and will be inducted tonight as well.  Tara’s husband Jay Goldman is also well on his way as a strong player.

     Landy Adkins of the Southern District is a Past President and will be given Presidential Status.  Landy was installed as a Player in 2011.  She and her husband, George worked together for many years in both Florida and Ohio to advance the cause of shuffleboard.


     FL P-15B at Lee County, January 9.  Ladies Main: 2 Joyce Marquis and Partner, 3. Flo Kowalewski and Partner.  Men Main: 2. Ron Nurnberger-Mike Marquis, 3. Dwayne Cross-Jim Miller, 4. Stan Kowalewski and Partner.  Consonsolation: 2. Ed Leonard-Dave Kudro, 3. Tom Putnam-John Mickle.

     SWCD D-12 January 11 at Golf Lakes, M/L, Restricted Draw Doubles, 16/75 pts.   Ladies Main: 1. Eva Mae Lake-Carol Maxwell, 2. Judy Cross-Marlene Coburn, 3. Arlene McCague-Lois Wegner, 4. Jill DeBruyne-Cheryl Putnam.  Consolation: 1. Pat Tomko-Lydia Yoder, 2. Ann Dirkse-Heather Godson, 3. Bonnie Walker-Evelyn White, 4. Dian Darrah-Cindy Slaughterbeck.  Men Main:  1. Ben Coy-Elmer Heisler, 2. Faren VanDeGrift-Steve Slaughterbeck, 3. Arnie Congdon-Terry Wright, 4. Dwayne Cross-Don Sprague.  Consolation: 1. Bill Batdorff-Grant Childerhose, 2. Bob Kendall-Clarence  Gingerich, 3. Larry Taylor-Mike Marquis, 4. Paul Knepper-Brad Thomas.

     SWCD A-9 January 12 at Golf Lakes, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 16/75 pts. Main: 1. John Hoeksema –Tony Souza, 2. Cau Huynh-David Greshem, 3. Bill Bierema-Patrick Antaya, 4. Douglas Smith-Larry Bennett.  Consolation: 1. Marilyn Rotman-Rita Marderosian, 2. Don Trottier-Frank Marderosian, 3. Elaine Jarvis-Cheri Wargo, 4. Neal Baum-Edward Nawrocki.


      Today, Jan. 16 at Sebring, second day of State-Sponsored Singles, FL P-17, M/L, W/Non-Walking.  Extra Points in Main  8-7-5-3, Cons. 2-1-1-0.  Also today, Jan 16, second day of FL A-14A at Avon Park, A-14B at Bradenton Tropical Palms, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 75 points. 

     Thurs., Jan. 18 SWCD D-13 at Bradenton Tropical Palms, Restricted Draw Doubles, M/L, 16/75 pts.(Lunch)

     Friday, Jan. 19 SWCD A-10 at Bradenton Tropical Palms, Any Ams/Any Doubles, Lunch available.

Next Monday, Jan 22, FL P-17 at Trailer Estates, Open, National M/L Doubles. 75 pts.  Also Next Monday, Jan 22. FL A-15A at Riverwoods Plantation in the Southern Dist, FL A-15B at Zephyrhills Shuffle Club, Any Ams/Any Doubles. 75 pts.


.     A computer glitch resulted in wrong information on the Indiana page 111 in the current Preview.  The correct information is now available to Indiana players or anyone interested in coming in 2018.  See John or Dolores Brown or call (941) 756-8548 for a correct handout.  It is also available at

.     Remember Shuffle School Saturday, January 20 at Bradenton Shuffle Club 1525 Ballard Park Drive at 8:30 sharp to 11:30 a.m.  Classes for beginners, intermediate,, and advanced.  Spread the word.

.     SHUFFLEBOARD UNDER THE STARS at Trailer Estates Wednesdays at 6:30 p.m.  Jan. 17, 31, Feb. 14,28, Mar. 14,28.  Pro Division, Am Division.  Purpose – Fun!  Three 16 frame games, Loser .25 cents to winner.  1903 69th Ave., Bradenton,34207.

Happy Shuffling



                                OPEN DISTRICT BOARD MEETING RESULTS

     Among several issues discussed at the January 6 Southwest Coast District Board Meeting was a reminder to all clubs and players of the upcoming Saturday January 20 Shuffle School at Bradenton Shuffle Club.  The school begins at 8:30 a.m. at 1525 Ballard Park Drive in downtown Bradenton.  Ballard Park Drive is a short street one-half block north of 9th Ave. West.  1525 is one block west of 14th St. W.  The school will last up to three hours, about 11:30 a.m.  Experienced Pros will be able to help all amateurs, hopefully one for each court.  Also welcome are State Ams and Pros. We intend to meet everyone at their level of development.  None should be disappointed who wish to improve.

     The Board affirmed that the D-19 (One District Am minimum on each team) tournament at Palmetto March 1  will carry no District move-up or Masters Points this Season.   This change was initiated at the November 4th meeting to provide an opportunity for all to play safely, including those not wishing to move up in status.  Some players wish to avoid Pro status because some leagues discriminate against Pros.

     A change will be State Amateurs placing on Friday in the Amateur Division will get Masters Points for the State Am Masters in March.  The Friday tournaments allow a State Am to partner with a District Amateur, but not with another State Am.  Thusly, State Ams must earn their move-up points by playing in the Thursday Upper Division Tournaments, such as D-1 through D-20, except D-19.

     Of six options offered to speed up play, thus reducing  time spent waiting to play, three options were approved..

.Byes will be bunched, cutting wait for many.

. Five point penalty for players not returning within 10 minutes between games.  In SWCD tournaments, time is recorded on the scoreboard, legible from the opposite end, and penalty will occur if the Tournament Director knows of the violation.
.  Also, Directors are approved to call the next team ready so players may get to the court sooner in busy tournaments.

.. Also, if a man, and a woman at 8:59 have no partner in a M/L Doubles Tournament, the two may play together in the Men’s Division if they wish.

     In addition, in a draw doubles, if one lady would be left out, she may, if no lady will dropout to allow her to play, she can play in the Men’s Division, and the last man to register from the Host Club will drop out.

     Also, Clubs should be advised dues are welcome Dec. 1 next year, because some clubs, not paying by Dec. 31 leave members playing illegally, as each player must be from a a club which must have dues paid.  Please speak to your Club President or Treasurer to remain current.


     FL P-14A at Sebring, January 2, M/L Doubles, 75 pts.  Ladies Main: 3. Pam Nurnberger and partner.  Men Main: 2. Ron Nurnberger-Dave Kudro.  Consolation: 3. Hank Hoekstra-Levi Miller.

FL 14B at Clearwater, January 2, M/L Doubles, 75 pts. Ladies Main: 4. Terri Smith & Partner.  Consolation: 1. Flo Kowalewski & partner.  Men Main: 4.Dave Minnich & Partner.

SWCD D-11 at Bradenton Shuffle Club, Open M/L Doubles, January 4, 75 points.  Men Main: 1. Jim Miller-Clarence Gingerich, 2. Ed Leonard-Bob Kendall, 3. Hank Hoekstra-Bob Comford, 4. Faren VanDeGrift-Ben Coy.  Consolation:  Arnie Congdon-Dan Lake, 2. Gilbert  Broadhead-Tom Putnam, 3. Bill Batdorff-Darrell Blake, 4. John L. Brown-Donald Cadotte.  Ladies Main: 1. Pam Nurnberger-Marlene Coburn, 2. Kathy Laver-Mary Federation, 3. Shirley McCullough-Cindy Slaughterbecki, 4. Janice O’Sullivan-Helen Lunsford.  Consolation: 1. Ingrid Broadhead-Cheryl Putnam, 2. Lois Wegner-Jill DeBruyne, 3. Arlene McCague-Adriana Cramton, 4. Erika Berg-Siggy Gudzus.

     SWCD A-8 at Bradenton, Jan. 5. Any Ams/Any Doubles, 16 /75.  No St. Am Moveup points.  Main: 1. Jim Lessard-Tony Souza, 2. George Manekas-Charles-Klees, 3. Marilyn Rotman-Elaine Antaya, 4. Jack Morris-Dave Patchkowski.  Consolation:  1. Kathy Kendall-Peter Aylen, 2. Michael Zellner-Thomas Sheffield, 3. Pat Antaya-Mike Collins, 4. Rick Hall-Cheri Wargo.

Happy Shuffling.



                                                MID-POINT OF THE SEASON

     The 2017-2018 Shuffleboard Season is half over.  My, how time flies when we are having fun!  As we begin a new calendar year, we continue to be optimistic about the future of Shuffleboard.  Although tournament registrations sag slightly in comparison to last season, play has been robust, we notice some new names and faces regularly, and players continue to win points and move up in status.  Read on in this column for special highlights to come


Notice no tournaments in Florida except at Bradenton last week.  Tuesday, Dec. 26 at Bradenton Shuffle Club.  FL P-13, M/L Open Doubles, 75 points.  Men Main: 1. Dave Kudro-Jerry Everett, 2. Ron Nurnberger-Mike Marquis.  Consolation: 1. Nelson Kellogg-Bob Kendall, 3. Ken Mather-Phil Krick,.  Ladies Main: 3. Erika Berg-Heather Godson, 4. Flo Kowalewski-Shirley McCullough.  Consolation: 2. Ingrid Broadhead-Cheryl Putnam, 4. Kathy Laver-Mary Federation. 

Also Tues, Dec. 26 at Bradenton Shuffle Club, FL A-10, Any Amateurs/Any Doubles, 75 points.  Main: 1. Charles Stannard-Dale Overzet, 2. Bill Bierema-Frank Marderosian, 3. Patrick and Elaine Antaya.  Consolation: 1. Don Sprague-Kay Lynn Duncan, 3. Ken and Carol Maxwell.


.   With no Southwest Coast District Tournament scheduled due to shortened holiday week, Bradenton Shuffle Club hosted a somewhat unique non-sanctioned “Jingle Singles” hoopla.  No points of course, but 72 eager players had a good time playing 6 games of 16 frames each,  three in the morning and three after lunch.  We drew a new partner and court position six times, prizes to those winning the most games, placing according to points scored during wins.  Quite a novel experience, these mingles.  We were separated, Pros in one section, Amateurs in the other.

     Placings:  Pros: 1. Jim Bailey, 2. John Roberson, 3. Gil Broadhead, 4. John L. Brown, 5. Bob Kendall, 6. Levi Miller, 7. Tom Putnam, 8. Hank Hoekstra, 9 Bill Batdorff, 10. Cheryl Putnam.

   Amateurs: 1. Mike Collins, 2. Carol Maxwell, 3. Jim Clark, 4. Norm Williams, 5. Jan Gandy, 6. Charles  Stannard, 7. Larry Fowler, 8. Helen Lunsford.

.     Remember this Saturday, January 6th is SWCD Open Board Meeting at 1:00, where all may feel welcome, including discussion.  District Officers and Club Presidents or Designates have voting privileges.  Players and Presidents should not ignore these three annual meetings.  (The third one this season is March 3.)

.    One issue which could become a concern – How many variations in play can we afford before players become confused or disoriented?  Two decades ago all Florida Shuffleboard was 75 points, period.  Now we have 75 points, 16 frames or 75 whichever is first, 12 or 75 whichever first, 16 frames regardless, 12 regardless,3rd game lag, or switch colors halfway, mingles, Restricted to State Ams & Pros or Open …..

Perhaps we need to consider how many variations are enough?  Already, some Oldtimers are grousing that we are ruining the game.  Let’s be thoughtful.


     Today is the first day of FL P-14A at Sebring, FL P-14B at Clearwater, Open M/L Doubles, 75 pts.  Also today is the first day of F A-11 at Century Village (SECD) State sponsored , Any Ams/Any Doubles, 75 pts.

     Thursday, Jan. 4th at Bradenton, SWCD D-11 Open, M/L  Doubles, 75 pts. 

     Friday, Jan. 5th at Bradenton, SWCD A-8, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 16 frames or 75 points, whichever first.

Next Monday, Jan. 8, FL P-15A at St Cloud, P-15B at Lee County, Open M/L Doubles, 75 pts. Also next Monday, Jan. 8, FL A-12 at Lakeland, National Amateur Non-Walking Singles, M/L Division, 16 frames.

Happy New Year and Happy Shuffling, 



                                                SHUFFLEBOARD SCHOOL JANUARY 20th

     On Saturday, January 20, “Bradenton Shuffle School” will begin at 8:30 a.m,  All interested parties are welcome.  The first moments will be devoted to the history of the great sport and its development in the past century.    

     We will attempt to start all beginners on the right foot with good habits so you won’t form bad habits you would need to break to become proficient as your career evolves.

     This columnist will serve as dean, and professors will be available.  Volunteers  are needed from the ranks of accomplished veterans.  We will attempt to meet the needs of students at their present level.  Some courts will cater to beginners, and others to those with some experience, and perhaps a few to work at advanced levels.  All of us may learn, and all are welcome.

     We will offer to work from 8:30 a.m. to 11:30.  If you must leave early, you may, but we hope to help each student improve as their interest permits.  There is no charge for this free school.

     We welcome students who wish to play recreational games as well as those with competitive spirit.  We are also prepared to respond to invitations from clubs who wish to enjoy such an event at your own facility.  Questions are welcome at (941) 756-8548.


    Dec 18, FL P-12A at Lee County, M/L Doubles, 75 points. Ladies Main: 3. Nancy Sclafani-Pam Nurnberger.  Consolation: 1.Flo Kowalewski and partner.   Men Consolation: 1. Clarence Gingerich-Jim Miller, 4. Hank Hoekstra-Bob Comford.

     Dec. 18, FL P-12B at Clearwater, M/L Doubles, 75 points.  Men Main: 2. Dave Kudro-Dave Minnich.  Ladies Cons: 2. Terri  Smith and partner.


     Today is the first day of FL P-13 at Bradenton, M/L Doubles, 75 points, and also FL A-10, Any Ams/
Any Doubles, 75 points   There is no District Tournament this week.

     Next Tuesday, January 2, FL P-14A at Sebring and FL P-14B at Clearwater, M/L Doubles, 75 points.  Sebring offers lunch, take your lunch to Clearwater.  Also Tuesday, Jan, 2, FL A-11 at Century Village East in the Southeast Coast District, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 75 points.


 .   Mark your calendar for Saturday, January 6 at Bradenton for the Winter Southwest Coast District Open Board Meeting at 1:00p.m., where policies can be changed.

.    Friday, Dec. 29 at Bradenton, “Jingle Mingles”.  Registration $5, bring  lunch, cake dessert furnished.  Registration from 8 to 9.a.m., play begins at 9 a.m.  6 games of 16 frames, same as “Black Friday”.  Pros and Ams have their own divisions.  Draw new court and partner each game.  No charting.  Non-sanctioned – no points, like other Mingles recently.  Nice prizes.

Happy Shuffling.



                                                SHUFFLEBOARD OPPORTUNITY ABOUNDS

     A pessimist might say “There is no opportunity to enjoy shuffling during these Holiday weeks”.  We admit the Southwest Coast District sanctioned tournament schedule is light until January 4, but shuffleboard opportunity abounds.

     Bradenton Shuffle Club had Single/Mingles yesterday, December 18, for members not traveling to Clearwater or Lee County .  Tonight, all are welcome at Golf Lakes at 6:30 for Single/Mingles, .25 from loser to winner, three draws played as doubles.

     Trailer Estates is open to anybody at 6:15 Wednesday evening for a similar outing.

     Friday, Dec. 22 at Golf Lakes, Single/Mingles at 9:00 a.m., arrive at 8:30, please.

 And Friday, Dec. 29, “Jingle Single Mingles” at Bradenton, $5, bring lunch, cake dessert furnished, Registration 8-9 a.m.  No charting.

          Also note under “Upcoming”, Tues, Dec. 26, FL P-13 at Bradenton, and FL A-10 same day.


     Dec. 11, FL P-11A at Ft. Pierce. Men Main: 1. Dave Minnich and partner.  P-11B at Betmar. Men Main: 3. Dave Kudro and partner, 4. Jim Miller-Ron Nurnberger.  Ladies Consolation:  3 Pam Nurnberger-Joyce Marquis.

    Dec. 11, FL A-8A at Palmetto, State tournament for Amateurs, Any Doubles.  Main: 1. Bill Bierema-Frank Marderosian, 2. Kay Lynn Duncan-Don Sprague, 3. Jim Clark-David Evenson, 4. Bill Fowler-Frank Robinson.  Consolation: 1. Mo DeBruyne-Peter Aylen, 2. Ken and Carol Maxwell, 3. Dian Darrah-Charlotte Broda, 4. Martha Kaufman-Marlene Simpson.

Dec. 14, SWCD D-10 at Golf Lakes, Restricted to State Ams and Pros, Draw Doubles,  M/L, 16 frames/75 points.  Ladies Main: 1. Arlene McCague-Heather Godson, 2. Siggy Gudzus-Pat Tomko, 3. Linda Wallingford-Cheryl Putnam, 4. Erika Berg-Carol Lumsden.  Consolation: 1. Margaret Hartzler-Evelyn White, 2. Kathy Laver-Adriana Cramton, 3. Charlotte Broda-Dian Darrah, 4. Ann Dirkse-Shirley Bootsma.  Men Main: 1. George Godson-Ralph Lozano, 2. Phil Booher-John Mickle, 3 Dave Minnich-Bob Kendall, 4. Arnie Congdon-Jerry Stannard.  Consolation: 1. Peter Berg-Jim Clark, 2. Dave Kudro-Darrel Blake, 3. Ken Laver-Terry Wright, 4. Gilbert Broadhead-Don Sprague.

Dec.  15, SWCD A-7 at Golf Lakes, Any Ams/Any Draw Doubles, 16 fr./75 points.  Main: 1. Tony Souza-Bernie Broda, 2. David Evenson-Don Trottier, 3. Cau Huynh-Ron Timmerman, 4. Marilyn Rotman-Frank Marderosian.  Consolation: 1. Rita Marderosian-Jim Lessard, 2. Carolyn Bailey-Karen Furnari, 3. Elaine Jarvis-Bill Bierema, 4. Salvatore Furnari-Janet Eisses.


     Today  is the second day of FL P-12A at Lee County, P-12B at Clearwater, Open Doubles, M/L, 75 points.  Also second day of FL A-9 at Clearwater, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 75 points.

Next Tuesday, Dec. 26, FL P-13 at Bradenton, Open, M/L , Doubles, 75 points.  Also Next Tuesday, Dec. 26, FL-A-10 at Bradenton, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 75 points.

Merry Christmas, Happy Shuffling.



                                                                REMBERING BUZZ DOWNING

     Buzz  Downing, 88, died in Michigan on December 8th.  Buzz served the Southwest Coast District as a Referee for many years, especially when Betty was the Tournament Director.  The Downings had wintered in Bradenton since 1969.  Both are in the Southwest Coast District Hall of Fame.

     Buzz had suffered a serious stroke 4 ˝ years ago, shortly after leaving their home in Golf Lakes.  His memory was seriously impaired by the stroke.  Until then he had helped on the farm where he had raised white soup beans, soybeans, corn, sugar beets, and wheat.  Until his death, he always asked about his crops.

     Mrs. Downing is functioning quite well as of now, and remembers us all.  Their history in our District is enshrined in all our memories.                                                 


 FL P-10 at Lakeland, Dec. 4, M/L Doubles. Men  Main: 3. Dave Kudro and partner, 4. Ralph Lozano-Jerry Stannard.  Ladies Main: 1. Flo Kowalewski and partner.

     SWCD D-8 at Palmetto, Dec. 6, M/L, Restricted Draw Doubles.  Men Main: 1. Peter Berg-Ralph Lozano, 2. Faren VanDeGrift-Lowell Williams, 3. Jim Miller-Phil Krick, 4. Elmer Heisler-Gilbert Broadhead.  Consolation: 1. John L. Brown-Larry Taylor, 2. Steve Slaughterbeck-Darrel Blake, 3. Jim Bailey-Clarence Gingerich, 4. David Welsh-Dennis Spangler.  Ladies Main: 1. Heather Godson-Cheryl Putnam, 2. Adriana Cramton-Cindy Slaughterbeck, 3. Linda Wallingford_Lois Wegner, 4. Pam Nurnberger-Jill DeBruyne.  Consolation: 1. Nancy Sclafani-Evelyn White, 2. Carol Maxwell-Charlotte Broda, 3. Erika Berg-Dian Darrah, 4. Pat Tomko-Siggy Gudzus.

     SWCD A-6 at Palmetto, Dec. 7, Draw Doubles, Any Ams.  Main: 1. Tony Souza-David Evenson, 2, Frank Marderosian-Charles Stannard 3 Pat Antaya-Marilyn Rotman, 4. Peter Aylen-Mike Collins.  Consolation: 1. Edward Nawrocki-Elaine Antaya, 2. Don Trottier-Harriet Piccard, 3. Tom Gorseline-Joe Goodwin, 4. James Halstead-Norman Nyenhuis.


    Today is the second day of FL P-11A at Ft. Pierce ad FL P-11B at Betmar.  Also today is the second day of FL A-8A at Palmetto and FL A-8B at Winter Haven, 75 points.

   Thursday, Dec/ 14, SWCD D-10 at Golf Lakes, M/L Draw Doubles, Restricted to State Ams and Pros.  16 Frames/75 pts.  Also, Friday Dec. 15 at Golf Lakes, SWCD A-7, Draw Any Ams/Any  Doubles, 16 Frames/75 points.  No points for State Ams.

     Next Monday, Dec. 18, FL P-12A at Lee County, FL P-12B at Clearwater, M/L Open Doubles, 75 pts.  Also Monday, Dec. 18 at Clearwater, FL A-9, Any Ams/Any Doubles.  75 points.


.   Remember Golf Lakes Single Mingles (draw a new court and new partner each game), Friday, Dec. 22, arrive at 8:30. Draw at 9 a.m.

.    Also “Jingle Mingles” at Bradenton, Friday, Dec. 29.  Registration8-9 a.m.  $5 registration.  Bring lunch; dessert furnished (cake).  6 Frame games of 16 frames.  No charting of courts this day.  Open to all.  Non-sanctioned, no points.

Happy Shuffling.



                                                REMEMBERING DONA DUNN

                     The Southwest Coast District lost a friend on Thursday, November 30.  Mrs. Dona Dunn passed away at home on the farm near Battle Creek, Michigan.  Dona and her late husband Earl played at Bradenton Shuffle Club for more than 20 years.  They were also classic farmers at their dairy farm where Dona at age 92, was still mowing the lawn on her riding mower  this past summer.  They were both inducted into the Southwest Coast District Hall of Fame last season.  Dona served many years as President of the Battle Creek Shuffle Club and was a good tournament director as well.  We extend our sympathy to their family who continue to operate the farm.


     FL P-09A at Hawthorne, November 27, M/L Doubles, 75 points.  Ladies Main: 1. Pam Nurnberger-Joyce Marquis, 4. Terri Smith and partner.  Men Main: 3. Mike Marquis-Ron Nurnberger.  Consolation: 1. Dave Minnich and partner.

     FL A-06A at Clearwater, November 27, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 75 points.  Main: 4. Don Sprague-Jim Clark.   These courageous men are marching toward Pro status.

     Thursday, Nov. 30 at Bradenton, SWCD D-8 Open M/L Doubles, 75 points.  Ladies Main: 1. Marilyn Everett-Heather Godson, 2. Nancy Sclafani-Carol Maxwell, 3. Evelyn White-Jill DeBruyne, 4. Adriana Cramton-Pat Tomko.  Consolation: 1. Flo Kowalewski-Shirley McCullough, 2. Arlene McCague-Sharon Olmstead, 3. Terri Smith-Lois Wegner, 4. Dian Darrah-Charlotte Broda.  Men Main: 1. Jerry Everett-Clarence Gingerich, 2. David Welsh-Dwayne Cross, 3. Ron Nurnberger-Jim Miller, 4. Grant Childerhose-John Mickle.  Consolation: 1.J.R. Rathburn-Bill Batdorff, 2. Gerry Curwin-Mike Marquis, 3. Bob Kendall-John Roberson, 4. Phil Krick-Ed Leonard.

     Friday, Dec. 1, at Bradenton, SWCD A-5, Amateur/Any Doubles, 16 frames/75 points.  Main: 1. Don Trottier-Joe Sciortino, 2. Pat and Elaine Antaya, 3. Rita Marderosian-Larry Fowler, 4. Frank Marderosian-Mary Fowler.  Consolation: 1. Ken Maxwell-Mike Collins, 2. John  and Olivia Hechinger, 3. Jim Lessard-Jim Halstead, 4. Marlene Simpson-Martha Kaufman.


     Today is the second day of FL P-10 at Lakeland, Open M/L Doubles 75 points.  Also today is the second day of FL A- 7 National Amateur Mixed Doubles at Avon Park.

Thursday, Dec. 7 SWCD D-9 at Palmetto, M/L Draw Doubles, Restricted to State Ams and Pros 16 frames/75 points.

Friday, Dec. 8 at Palmetto, Draw Any Doubles,  Any Ams, (No points for State Ams}, 16 frames/75 points.

Next Monday, Dec. 11, FL P-11A at Ft. Pierce, P-11B at Betmar, M/L Doubles, 75 points.

Also Monday, Dec. 11, FL A-08A at Palmetto, A-08B at Winter Haven, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 75 points.


     Because of the Christmas Holidays, SWCD has no tournament on Dec. 21.

     Golf Lakes offers a Single Mingles, Friday, December 22, non-sanctioned, no points, draw doubles play.  Open to all.  Bradenton also offers non-sanctioned Pro-Am Doubles, Friday, Dec. 29.  More details next week.

Happy Shuffling.



                                                BLACK FRIDAY AT PALMETTO

     Those players who braved the cool air and sprinkles on Black Friday had a good experience.  Fifty-two players filled the south courts (13) at Palmetto.  Surprises included that the top 5 Pros and top 5 Amateurs received prize money, and 6 of the top 10 were ladies.  The format was draw doubles, drawing new partners and court each round.  Despite early rains, we finished 6 rounds from 10 a.m. until 5 p.m.

     The winning team in each game of 16 frames recorded their scores.  Results: Pros 1. George Godson 6 wins, 380 points, 2. Heather Godson 6 wins, 368 points, 3. Ron Nurnberger  6 wins, 358 points, 4. Joyce Marquis 5 wins, 370 points, 5. Ann Dirkse 5 wins, 276 points.  Amateurs: 1. Shirley Pendergrass  272 points, 2. Tony DeLuca 247, 3. Jean Coward 230, 4. Larry Fowler 207, Carol Maxwell 170 points..

     A good time was had by all.  This Holiday Event is likely to survive well into the future.  Some players enjoy a one day tournament as a welcome variety.

.   Opportunity exists each season for Florida players to earn National Points and even win a National Pin.  Amateurs have two events coming soon.  On Dec. 4 at Avon Park FL A-7 National Mixed Doubles, (one man; one lady) 75 points.  Also coming FL A-12 January 8 at Lakeland,  M/L Singles, Non-Walking, 16 frames,  best of 2 of 3 games.  First Place = National Champion USA-NSA pins.  Both of these tournaments are open to Any Ams, (District Amateur or State Amateur).  Amateurs and Pros are equally welcome to all Open Tournaments as well, including FL P-17 at Trailer Estates January 22, M/L National Doubles.

.   Congratulations are in order for Earl Ball of Zephyrhills Betmar Shuffle Club who is receiving a green jacket which is awarded to any player earning their 1000th Florida points.  This columnist knows of only two other green jackets – Glen Peltier ad Joan Cook.


     FL P-08B at Bradenton, Nov. 20, Mixed Doubles.  Main: 2. Jim Miller-Nancy Sclafani, 4. Mike and Joyce Marquis.  Consolation: 1. Paul Knepper-Pat Tomko, 2. Arlene McCague-Phil Booher, 3. Dwayne and Judy Cross,  4. Bob Kendall and partner.  Because of the Thanksgiving Holiday, no District Tournaments were held.


     Today, Tuesday, Nov. 28 is the second day of FL P-09A at Hawthorne and P-09B at Hollywood, Open M/L Doubles, 75 points.  Also second day of FL A-6A at Clearwater and A-6B at Spanish Lakes I in the Central East Coast district.

     Thursday, Nov. 30, SWCD D-8 at Bradenton Shuffle Club, Open, M/L Doubles, 75 points. 

Dec. Dec. 1, SWCD A-5 at Bradenton, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 16 frames/75 points.

Next  Monday, Dec. 4 at Lakeland, FL P-10, M/L , Open doubles, presentation of last season’s Roll of Champion Pins to Men and Ladies, 8 gold, 8 silver, 8 bronze to top point-winners.  Also Dec. 4, FL A-7 at Avon Park, National Amateur Mixed Doubles, 75 points.  State move-up points, play for USA-NSA Champion Pins.

Happy Shuffling.



                                PALMETTO BLACK FRIDAY FUN DAY

     Palmetto Shuffle Club invites all shufflers to play Singles Mingle on Friday,  November 24. The entry fee of $10 includes a lunch of hot dogs, chips and drink.  Pro Division and Amateur Division.   Prizes will be awarded to the top 4 Pros and top 4 Amateurs.  Play begins at 9:00 a.m. on the day after Thanksgiving.  As a non-sanctioned tournament, no points will be earned – only prestige and cash prizes and a rollicking good time.  I once saw a bumper sticker which read “My worst day of shuffling was still better than my best day of shopping with my wife”.


.   Peter Berg has advised that the 37th International Shuffleboard Association World Team Championship Tournament will be held at High River, Alberta, Canada on July 15-20, 2018.  Canadian registration totals around $500 Canadian.  U.S. players see www.national-shuffleboard-association- us, to see whom to apply to for 2018 team membership.

.  The Bradenton Shuffle Club dates back to 1928, the membership reaching 1000 in 1973, with 45 courts.  The present 37 were rebuilt in 1966 by NIDY, Co.  The present hall dates back to 1966.  The Winter National Singles began at Bradenton Shuffle Club in 1959.

.     Golf Lakes’ Tom Kase passed away last week.  Our sympathy is extended to his widow, Mae Kase, also a popular shuffler in her own right.  Tom shuffled for years despite health concerns which would have felled many of us.

.     FSA players will miss Marjorie Taylor of southern Ontario, a farm widow who played very well in the South East Coast District at Hollywood, and traveled much around Florida, the U.S.A., and the world.

.   Only 3 teams came to SWCD A-4 at Trailer Estates Friday, preventing points being awarded.  They elected to return home, declining to play fun games.

.     We hope to offer shuffle school after January 1 to recruit new District Amateurs.  We will be prepared to meet all entrants at their skill level to improve play.


     FL P-07A at Bradenton, Nov.13, M/L/ Open Doubles, 75 points.  Ladies Main: 1. Pam Nurnberger and partner, 2. Joyce Marquis-Arlene McCague, 3. Marlene Coburn-Marilyn Everett.  Consolation: 1. Terri Smith and partner, 4. Evelyn White-Shirley McCullough.  Men Main:  1, Ralph Lozano-Jerry Stannard, 2. Stan Kowalewski and partner, 3. Ron Nurnberger-Jim Miller, 4. David Welsh-Ed Leonard.  Consolation: 1. Ben Coy-Faren VanDeGrift, 2. Bob Kendall and partner.

     SWCD D-7 at Trailer Estates, Nov. 16 M/L Open Doubles, 75 points.  Men Main:  1. Faren VanDeGrift-Jim Miller, 2. Paul Knepper-Jerry Everett, 3. Jerry Stannard-Nelson Kellogg, 4. Steve Slaughterbeck-Arnie Congdon.  Consolation: 1. Ralph Lozano-Jean Wilson, Jr., 2. Peter Berg-Joe Carpentier, 3. George Godson-Terry McNamara, 4. Ira Snook-Vern Wallingford.  Ladies Main: 1. Flo Kowalewski-Terri Smith, 2. Marlene Coburn-Pam Nurnberger, 3. Lois Wegner-Pat Tomko, 4. Shirley McCullough-Evelyn White.  Consolation: 1. Margaret Hartzler-Marilyn Everett, 2. Kathy Laver-Erika Berg, 3. Siggy Gudzus-Jane Schram, 4. Jill DeBruyne-Janice O’Sullivan.


Today is the second day of FL P-08A at Lakeland and P-08B at Bradenton, Mixed Doubles Open.  Also FL A-05 at Vero Beach, second day of state-sponsored Singles, Any Amateurs, 12  frames.

No District Tournament this week, Happy Thanksgiving to all.

Monday, Nov. 27, FL P-09A at Hawthorne, FL P-09B at Hollywood, Open M/L Doubles,  75 points. Also Monday, Nov. 27, FL A-6A at Clearwater and FL A-6B at Spanish Lakes in Central East Coast District, Any Ams/Any Doubles,  75 points.

Happy Shuffling



                                                                SHUFFLEBOARD  HISTORY

     This columnist is the present historian of the Florida Shuffleboard Association.  Here are a few gems from our history book, written about a decade ago by Mrs. Dorothy Wagasky, in anticipation of our Centennial in 2013.

.   Shuffleboard was played in England in 1399.

.   Shuffleboard was first played in America in 1913, at Daytona Beach, where there is a historical marker.

.   The first discs were wooden.

.   A set of discs and cues were offered for $5.00 by a lumber yard in St. Petersburg.

.   The first shuffle club in America was at Mirror Lake Park in St. Petersburg in 1924.

.   Clubs began in Winter Haven in 1926; Orlando and Clearwater in 1927, St. Cloud, Hollywood, Lakeland and Lake Wales in 1929.

.   The Florida Shuffleboard Association was formed December 28, 1928 at a meeting held at Mirror Lake.

.   By 1932 there were 24 clubs in the Florida Shuffleboard Association.


      FL P06B at Port Charlotte, Nov. 6, M/L Doubles, 75 pts.  Ladies Main: 1. Pam Nurnberger and partner, 2. Terri Smith and partner.  Men  Main: 1. Jim Miller-Faren Van DeGrift , 3. Dwayne Cross-Ron Nurnberger.  Consolation: 3. Tom Putnam-Dave Kudro.  (No SWCD winners at P06A in Deland and FL-

A03  Any  Amateurs at Lakeland, Nov. 6.)

     SWCD D-6 Nov. 9 at Bradenton Tropical Palms, M/L Draw Doubles, Restricted to State Ams and Pros, 16 frames or 75 points.   Men Main: 1. Bob Kendall-Ralph Lozano, 2. Peter Berg-Richard McCowan, 3. Jim Miller-Steve Slaughterbeck, 4. Russ Spoto-Ed Leonard.  Consolation: 1. Dave Evenson-Dennis Spangler, 2. Jim Clark-David Welsh, 3, John Roberson-Ira Snook, 4. Dave Kudro-Lowell Williams.  Ladies Main: 1. Nancy Sclafani-Doris Mularz, 2. Jill DeBruyne-Marlene Coburn, 3. Pat Tomko-Marcia Brazier, 4. Adriana Cramton-Terri  Smith.  Consolation: 1. Margaret Hartzler-Jane Schram, 2. Lois Wegner-Linda Wallingford, 3. Shirley McCullough-Arlene McCague, 4. Cindy Slaughterbeck-Kathy Laver.

     SWCD A-3 Nov. 10 at Bradenton Tropical Palms, Singles 16/75 points.  Cancelled as only 8 Amateurs came and declined to play singles, so played “fun mingles”;  no points awarded.


     Today is the second day of FL P-07A at Bradenton, Open M/L  Doubles, 75 points.  Also today is second day of FL P-07B at Melbourne Tropical Haven, Mixed doubles, Open to all.  Also second day of FL A-04A at Lee County,  A-04B at Betmar, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 75 pts.

     Thursday, Nov. 16 SWCD D-7 at Trailer Estates, Open M/L Doubles, 75 pts.  Friday Nov. 17 SWCD A-4 at Trailer Estates, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 16/75 pts. No points for State Ams.

Next Monday, Nov. 20 FL P-08A at Lakeland and P-08B at Bradenton, Mixed Doubles, 75 pts.  Also Nov. 20 FL A-05 at Vero Beach, State Sponsored Singles, N/W, M/L, Any Amateurs, 16 frames/75 points.


     Black Friday non-sanctioned (no points) fun Tournament at Palmetto, Nov. 24, open to all.   More details next week.

Happy Shuffling.



                                                                A CLEAN SWEEP

     Southwest Coast District players won first place in all three main events of the National Singles at Bradenton Shuffle Club last week.  Ron Nurnberger received the coveted USA-NSA Champion Pin as winner of the Men Non-Walking division.  Jim Miller won the Walking division and Terri Smith won the Ladies division (which was non-walking, as less than 16 ladies had signed up to walk).  Ron, Jim and Terri are all member of the host club, but each had to work very hard for their win.  It has been speculated in my presence that this could be the first time for all the first place winners in any National Tournament to  be all from the same district, let alone from the same club.  Congratulations.

     SWCD President Jerry Stannard conducted a wide-ranging meeting Saturday, the first of our three annual open board meetings this season.  It was announced that Instant Pro is now a thing of the past, consigned to the dustbin of history.  The Florida Shuffleboard Association felt that some players avoid State Tournaments in fear of placing in the main, so perhaps we should drop the practice.  In case a few placed this season before the October 14 cutoff date, those people will enjoy the option of taking or refusing Instant Pro.  No SWCD players did that in the first two weeks.  Some players do not wish to qualify as Pro because some leagues which they enjoy prohibit Pros from playing.  Others might wish to play longer as Amateurs before moving up.

     The SWCD Board is concerned that too few Amateurs are playing in District Amateur Tournaments.  In case people are moving up too fast, the popular SWCD D-19 at Palmetto, One District Amateur on Every Team, will reward henceforth no move-up or Masters points for Pros or Amateurs.  It becomes a fun tournament with no points.  Several other districts have some such events already with good attendance.

     The Board also debated the merits of ‘mingle”, singles and/or doubles.  We recently played our first “singles up to semi-finals”, mingles in semis and finals.  The board voted to encourage clubs offer a few annually, if clubs want to sponsor some more.  Several spoke of players who are timid about singles, but mingles can be played as doubles all the way, say with quarter-final winners drawing for mixed doubles, a man and lady on each team.  Players unfamiliar with “mingles” can try it at Bradenton when the FSA is over 75 miles away on a Monday or Tuesday.

     Another subject is the District Masters.  Some would shorten the Masters, perhaps to two games vs. the other players, rather than three. That would reduce total games from 21 to 14.  Steve Slaughterbeck, District 1st Vice-President will survey former Masters players to get opinions about such reduction.


Monday, Oct. 30 at Bradenton, FL  P-05 National Singles, M/L W, N-W.  Only 14 ladies willing to walk, so Ladies N-W only.  Men Non-Walking Main: 1. Ron Nurnberger, 3. Ed Leonard, 4. Ralph Lozano.  Consolation: 3. Jim Rathburn, 4. Tom Putnam.  Men Walking Main: 1. Jim Miller.  Ladies Non-Walking Main: 1. Terri Smith, 3. Pam Nurnberger.  Consolation: 1. Flo Kowalewski.

     Thursday, Nov. 2 at Palmetto, SWCD D-5 M/L Singles, 16/75 pts.  Ladies: 1. Nancy Sclafani, 2. Cheryl Putnam, 3. Cindy Slaughterbeck, 4. Pam Nurnberger.  Consolation: 1. Pat Tomko, 2. Shirley McCullough, 3. Judy Cross, 4. Phyllis Gochenour.  Men: 1. Grant Childerhose, 2. Lowell Williams, 3.Dwayne Cross, 4. Faren VanDeGrift.  Consolation: 1. Jim Miller, 2. Richard McCowan, 3. John L. Brown, 4. Gilbert Broadhead.

     Friday, Nov. 3 at Palmetto, SWCD A-2, Any Amateurs, Singles. Main: 1. Frank Robinson, 2. Frank Marderosian, 3. Bill Fowler, 4. Larry Fowler.  Consolation: 1. Cau Huynh, 2. Jim Lessard, 3. Joe Goodwin, 4. Rita Marderosian.


     Today is second day of FL P-06A at Deland, FL P-06B at Port Charlotte, M/L Doubles, 75 pts  Also second day of FL A-03 at Lakeland, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 75 pts.

Thursday Nov. 9 SWCD D-6 at Bradenton Tropical Palms, Open Doubles, M/L, 16/75 pts.

Friday, Nov. 10, SWCD A-3 at Bradenton Tropical Palms, Any Ams, Any Doubles (played as singles if not 16 persons enter), no points for State Ams playing.


     Joe Kent has used discs upon which a greeting can be engraved to send instead of flowers or a mere card, say, to a sick or bereaved one, about $25 or $30 estimated.

Happy Shuffling.



                                                                NEW SEASON – MORE VARIETY

    When this columnist entered Florida shuffleboard competition 24 seasons ago, 75 points was the goal of each game.  My, how things have changed.

     Today Florida non-walking singles are 16 frames or 75 points, whichever happens first.  For several years it was 12 or 75.  Also, districts are free to use 12/75 or 16/75, as they see fit.  These experiments have been responses to complaints that 75 point games can last too long.  Many people are in a hurry nowadays, and shuffleboard is no longer the only game in town.

     Some readers may be unaware of the variety of settings in which this game is played.  This column focuses mainly on Florida and Southwest Coast District play.  The SWCD, one of 7 districts in Florida, comprises Manatee and Sarasota Counties plus some of southern Hillsborough County.

     Florida is one of about 14 states that comprise the USA National Shuffleboard Association.  USA-NSA is one of about 18 countries which comprise the International Shuffleboard Association.  All these Associations have tournaments and rules which can vary in small or large ways.

     There exists also local informal or organized fun games, local leagues, local, state and national senior games, and well, you get the point.  It is all fun, healthy, and optional.


Monday, Oct. 23, FLL P-04A at Lee County.  Ladies Main: 1. Pam Nurnberger and partner. Consolation: 4. Flo Kowalewski-Shirley McCullough. 

Monday, Oct. 23, FL P-04B at Betmar.  Men Consolation: 4. Dave Minnich-Dave Kudro.

Thursday, Oct 26 SWCD D-4 at Golf Lakes, M/L Singles, 12/75 pts; continues Friday as Mixed Doubles, 12/75 pts.  Main: 1 Pat Tomko-Larry Taylor, 2. Pam Nurnberger-John Roberson, 3. Shirley  McCullough-Grant Childerhose, 4. Cheryl Putnam-Ron Nurnberger.  Consolation:  1. Arlene McCague-Paul Knepper, 2. Cindy Slaughterbeck-Larry Fowler, 3. Judy Cross-Dwayne Cross, 4. Flo Childerhose-Gilbert Broadhead.


Today, Tuesday, Oct 31 is the second day of FL P-05 at Bradenton, National Singles, M/L, W/NW.  Also Tuesday, Oct 31, second day of FL A-02 at Sebring, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 75 pts.

Thursday, Nov. 2 at Palmetto, SWCD D-5, M/L Singles, 12/75 pts. (lunch available). 

Friday, Nov. 3 at Palmetto, SWCD A-2, Any Ams, Singles, 12/75 pts.  No points for State ams.

Next Monday, Nov. 6 FL P-06A at Deland P-06B at Port Charlotte, M/L Doubles, (no lunch)

Also Next Monday, Nov. 6, FL A-03 at Lakeland, Any Ams/Any Doubles, 75 points.


.  Last Thursday at Golf Lakes, Charlie DeVries drove Letha in his Golf cart and watched us play.

.  Members of SWCD Clubs remember SWCD Fall Meeting at 1:00 P.M., Saturday, Nov. 4 at Bradenton Shuffle Club.  Open to all.  

Happy Shuffling. 



                                                SHUFFLEBOARD IS A DEMOCRACY

     The first meeting of the Southwest Coast District governing board will be at 1:00 p.m. Saturday, November 4 at Bradenton Shuffle Club.  Rules changes and procedures may be discussed and even decided at any of the three annual meetings in a given season.  This season the meetings are scheduled for November 4, January 6, and March 3.  Any member of one of the 40 Clubs that make up the District is welcome to attend and have a voice if he or she wishes on any issue before the board.  You may even bring up a new issue, as in a New England style Town Meeting.  Voting is restricted to the elected Board, and the President of a Club or the designee of a President with a letter from that President,

     This column mentions these facts because readers and players may not realize how to exert any influence in the sport.  One omission from the last column is the fact that Instant Pro is now a thing of the past.  At the FSA Board Meeting Oct. 14 it was felt by a majority of the Board that some players avoid state tournaments because if they win, they become Instant Pro and then can’t play in some Leagues around the state.  The Board felt that attendance was suffering, people were “accidentally” forced to move up prematurely with disastrous results.  So now, all have to earn it the hard way, by accumulating move-up points.

     The District meetings are interesting to those who love to shuffle and who care about self-government.  Please feel welcome to attend.

     This column also failed to mention the death of Lary Faris in May.  Lary and Marylin lived in Sun City Center of the Southwest Coast District.  Lary published a column called “Shuffleboard Coach” for 14 years which appeared in the Bradenton Herald and a half dozen other newspapers.  He focused more on strategy and history, while this column focuses more on human interest and tournament results. The Faris family also has been influential at Lakeside, OH in summer where Lary was taught to play at age 3 by his mother who began the youth program there.  Yet today about 75 years later, more youth play there than anywhere in the world.  The National Tournaments at Lakeside in July are named the Lary Faris Tournaments.


      FL P-03A Oct. 16 at Clearwater, Mixed Doubles. Consolation: 1. Tom and Cheryl  Putnam.  FL P-03B Oct. 16 at Lee County, Mixed Doubles.  Main: 3. Jim Miller-Nancy Sclafani, Consolation: 3. Mike and Joyce Marquis.

     SWCD D-3 at Bradenton, Oct. l9, M/L Doubles, 75 points.  Ladies Main: 1. Arlene McCague-Cheryl Putnam, 2. Pam Nurnberger-Judy Taylor, 3. Marlene Coburn-Adriana Cramton, 4. Cindy Slaughterbeck-Doris Mularz.  Consolation: 1. Terri Smith-Nancy Sclafani, 2. Donna Schultz-Judy Cross, 3. Flo Kowalewski-Shirley McCullough, 4. Evelyn White-Joan Curwin.  Men Main: 1. Dwayne Cross-Davwe Minnich, 2. Steve Slaughterbeck-John L. Brown, 3. Arnie Congdon-Vern Wallingford, 4. Stan Kowalewski-John Hechinger.  Consolation: 1. Bill Comford-Delmar Kohorst, 2. Nelson Kellogg-Larry Taylor, 3. Ira Snook-Ed Leonard, 4. Jerry Stannard-Ralph Lozano.


     Today is the second day of FL P-04A, Oct 23 at Lee County (no lunch) and P-04B at Betmar, (lunch available), M/L Doubles.

     Thursday, Oct 26 at Golf Lakes, SWCD D-4, Singles Thurs,Mingles Fr. 12 Frames or 75 points which  ever comes first.  Friday, Oct 27 at Golf Lakes, SWCD A-1, Mingles Format, 12 frames or 75 points, no partner required.  Bring your own lunch.

     Next  Monday, Oct 30 at Bradenton, FL P-05, National Singles, Walking/non-walking, M/L.  All non-walking-12 frames or 75 pts, Walking-75 points. Also Oct. 30 FL A-02 at Sebring, Any Amateurs/Any Doubles, 75 points.


.     Charlie and Letha DeVries were able to pay a brief visit to greet friends Thursday at Bradenton.  We were glad to see them and they are thankful for our concern for them.

Happy Shuffling.



                                                NEW SEASON LAUNCHED

     Welcome, readers to the 2017-2018 shuffleboard season.  Three shufflers well known in the Southwest Coast District have passed on since our last column in April.  Hugh Townsend,  Jerry Duval, and Ron McCurdy are no longer shuffling in this world.  Each will be missed in his own way.


FL P01A at Lee County October 2.  Ladies Main: 3. Terri Smith-Pam Nurnberger.  Consolation: 1. Nancy Sclafani.   Men Main: 1. Ron Nurnberger-Dave Kudro, 3. Ralph Lozano-Jerry  Stannard, 4. Dwayne Cross-Jim Miller.

SWCD D-1 October 6 at Bradenton Shuffle Club, Open Any Doubles.  Main: 1. Ron Nurnberger-Larry Taylor, 2. Terri Smith-Dave Kudro, 3. Jerry Stannard-Ralph Lozano, 4. Arnie Congdon-Bill Hollabaugh.  Consolation: 1. Pam Nurnberger-Nancy Sclafani, 2. Lois Wegner-Marlene Coburn, 3. Linda and Vern Wallingford, 4. Dennis  Spangler-Donald Brun.

FL P02A at Avon Park, October 10.  Ladies Consolation: 1. Pam Nurnberger-Nancy Sclafani.

FL P02B at Zephyrhills, October 10.  Men Main: 2. Dave Minnich-Dave Kudro.


SWCD D-2 at Bradenton, October 12, M/L Singles.  Ladies Main: 1. Terri Smith, 2. Nancy Sclafani, 3. Arlene McCague, 4. Shirley McCullough.  Consolation: 1. Pat Tomko, 2. Pam Nurnberger, 3. Linda Wallingford, 4. Deborah Handy.  Men Main: 1. Jim Miller, 2. Grant Childerhose, 3. Ron Nurnberger, 4. Gerry Curwin.  Consolation: 1. Ben Coy, 2. Arnie Congdon, 3. Dave Kudro, 4. Faren VanDeGrift.


.     Charlie DeVries is at home after almost a year of hospital and rehabilitation.  We pray he will continue to improve under Letha’s care.

.     Bonnie Walker is still in Michigan under doctors’ care.

.     At the Florida Shuffleboard Association Fall Meeting, FSA President Landy Adkins resigned, so our Dave Kudro is now President.  Bob Hovatter is now 1st Vice President, Marti Noble is 2nd V.P and Bob Smith of the Southern District is appointed 3rd V.P.  FSA Historian John L. Brown is organizing a new committee with a member from each of the seven districts.

     The Board voted more freedom to Districts with regard to points earned and styles of District Tournaments.  This column will follow any changes in this District if any changes occur here.  The State meeting was well run by our new President.


FL P-3A is in progress at Clearwater, P-3B at Lee County.

Thursday, Oct. 19, SWCD D-3 at Bradenton, M/L Doubles, 75 points.

Next Monday, Oct. 23, GL P-4A at Lee County, P-4B at Betmar, M/L Doubles, 75 points.

Happy Shuffling